Accident Summary Nr: 201065984 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHEN HIS GAFF CUT OUT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300792157 | 11/18/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | San Diego Gas And Electric |
Abstract: A four-person power line crew was at a customer's home, installing a single transformer to upgrade the homeowner's system. One of the power line workers climbed a utility pole. He was wearing climbing boots, pole climbers, a body belt with a tool bag and pole strap, leather gloves, safety glasses, and a hardhat. When he got to a point about 3 to 4 meters above the ground, his gaffs cut out, and he slid down the pole. The employee hugged the pole on his way down, trying to get his gaffs back into the wood. He let go within the last meter or so, landing on his back. His hardhat had fallen off; and, when he struck the ground, his back hit the hardhat. The injured employee suffered lower back, sciatic nerve pain from the fall. He was hospitalized for a day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300792157 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |