Accident Summary Nr: 201065976 - Employee Injured Guiding Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792124 | 11/21/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Vine Ripe Market |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 6, 2002, Employee #1, a part-time courtesy clerk at a food market, was outside of the building assisting a delivery driver. The truck driver asked Employee #1 to hold the truck door while he was backing. Employee #1 got his arm caught between the door and a concrete pillar in the driveway. Employee #1 received lacerations and bruises, but no fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300792124 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales counter clerks |