Accident Summary Nr: 201065968 - Employee amputates thumb in hunching machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793650 | 04/08/2003 | 3088 | 326191 | Watkins Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on December 10, 2002, Employee #1, a production assembler, was operating a JKO hunching machine, Model HM-300, Serial Number 2781. He was making dado and notches from 2 ft by 3 ft lumber with the hunching machine that was operated with a combination of electricity and hydraulics. The machine was actuated by a foot pedal. While operating a JKO hunching machine in the Woodshop in Department Number 30 of Watkin's manufacturing facility, Employee #1 amputated his left thumb at the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793650 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |