Accident Summary Nr: 201065950 - Employee injured using a circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793155 | 02/26/2003 | 3949 | 339920 | Olhausen Billiards |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 20, 2002, Employee #1, a craftsman, was working in the custom department manufacturing custom design material for pool tables. Employee #1, assisted by a coworker, had set up the tilting arbor circular saw to straight line various pieces of wood for the edging of a pool table. While cutting a piece of edging he felt the wood start to rock and his thumb vibrated off the right side of the wood causing his hand to go into the saw blade. He was hospitalized with an amputation of the fourth finger on the right hand and several lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793155 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |