Accident Summary Nr: 201065943 - Security guard killed when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201065943 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079268601/14/20037381561612Safeworks Security

Abstract: At approximately 12:06 p.m. on January 14, 2003, an employee was working as a security guard at a truck transport center. The company he worked for was engaged in security-for-hire, providing security guards to various businesses. On the day of the accident, the security guard was responsible for recording the exit of truck tractors, trailers and drivers at the facility. At the time of the accident, a truck driver approached the exit to be logged out. The driver stopped his vehicle and the security guard recorded information in his logbook. The guard then gave the driver a visual signal, a hand wave, to allow the driver to exit the facility. Witnesses statements reveal that the driver pulled forward a little, and then stopped, waiting for traffic to pass. When the truck driver pulled his vehicle forward, the left rear trailer wheels rolled over the security guard killing him instantly.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, DRIVER, TRUCK, SECURITY GUARD, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300792686 Fatality Other Occupation not reported