Accident Summary Nr: 201065901 - Employee burns face and torso from hot water machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792553 | 01/03/2003 | 5812 | 722110 | Saunder'S Golden Corral |
Abstract: On October 12, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a waitress at Saunder's Golden Corral. She was talking to a customer and removing the tea bag holder that was full of hot water when the hot water from a tea machine splashed her. The tea machine dispensed water at 210 degrees Fahrenheit. The filter holder was 7 in. in diameter and 4 in. deep, and holds hot water and tea bags. Employee #1 reacted to the hot water by throwing the tea bag holder up in the air and away from her, but a large portion of hot water fell on her. The employee received second and third- degree burns to her torso requiring several skin graphs. The hot water and tea bags were found 20 feet away from the tea machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300792553 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Waiters and waitresses |