Accident Summary Nr: 201065885 - Employee Fractures Collar Bone in Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792967 | 02/06/2003 | 7342 | 561710 | Lloyd Pest Control | 
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a lead fumigator, was assigned to a crew that was to fumigate a residence. Employee #1 had gone to the home with the crew, introduced himself to the owner, and checked the interior of the home while the rest of the crew set up the exterior for the fumigation process. After checking the interior, Employee #1 walked to the back of the house and noticed that the tarps had been laid out but that the seams had not yet been clipped together. Employee #1 got his clip bag, then jumped onto a 3-ft high wall and lifted himself to the roof. Employee #1 was walking backward on the roof, clipping the tarp seams, when he fell through a 4-ft, 1-in. by 7-ft opening that was covered by a tarp. Employee #1 fell 7 ft onto a dirt surface and cement patio, fracturing his collarbone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300792967 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pest control occupations | 