Accident Summary Nr: 201065836 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Excavator Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120139076 | 09/26/2002 | 3537 | 0 | Hawthorne Machinery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 16, 2002, Employee #1, a yard worker with Hawthorne Machinery Company, was attempting to attach a bucket to a quick coupler device on the arm of a mini excavator (Caterpillar 303 CR Mini Hydraulic Excavator, Engine Serial Number S3L80551, Serial Number DMA00269, PIN CAT 00303JDMA00269; with a quick coupler bucket, 1AA 178-2790E) Employee #1 and a coworker were both simultaneously disengaging the pins on the back portion of the quick coupler. The coworker released the bucket while Employee #1's finger was near a pinching surface of the cam (a pivoting device that locks down the work tool) located on the arm of the excavator. The bucket then sheared off the tip of Employee #1's right middle finger and fractured its distal phalanx. He was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital for treatment, including plastic surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120139076 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |