Accident Summary Nr: 201065828 - Restaurant cook is burned when he is splahed by hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 201065828 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079024305/14/200258120Kemosabe Restaurant

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 8, 2002, an employee of a restaurant received burns to his body while working in the kitchen. The employee was a line cook trainee for the restaurant. He was carrying a plate near the rear stove area. As he walked around the stove, he struck a wok that was on the stove. The wok contained about 2 inches of hot vegetable oil at 350 degrees F. The oil splashed on portions of his face, neck, left upper arm and chest area. The cook was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, HOT COOKING OIL, NECK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300790243 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks