Accident Summary Nr: 201065810 - Employee fell and injured after ladder collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791894 | 01/28/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | C And L Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 2 2002, Employee #1, of C and L Roofing, was installing a roof at a new retail shopping mall. He was descending down a 30-foot extension ladder that was not adequately secured. The ladder collapsed and Employee #1 fell 15 to 20 feet. He suffered fractures to his elbow, ribs, and vertebrae, and was hospitalized for approximately 5 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300791894 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |