Accident Summary Nr: 201065810 - Employee fell and injured after ladder collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201065810 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079189401/28/20031761238160C And L Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 2 2002, Employee #1, of C and L Roofing, was installing a roof at a new retail shopping mall. He was descending down a 30-foot extension ladder that was not adequately secured. The ladder collapsed and Employee #1 fell 15 to 20 feet. He suffered fractures to his elbow, ribs, and vertebrae, and was hospitalized for approximately 5 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, LADDER, RIB, ROOFER, FALL, ELBOW, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300791894 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder