Accident Summary Nr: 201065794 - Employee breaks leg in fall from truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125916734 | 10/07/2002 | 0721 | 115112 | Herbthyme Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 20, 2002, Employee # 1 was replacing several damage beams on the roof trusses of a greenhouse. Employee #1 used a step ladder to access the roof truss and used a 10-in. by 2-in. by approximately 12-ft-long wood plank as his work platform on the roof truss. While Employee #1 was nailing a wooden beam to the roof truss of the greenhouse, the plank on which he was standing broke into pieces and he fell 11.5 ft onto pottery plant pots that were on the ground. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Tri-City Medical Center in Oceanside, CA for surgery to repair his fractured right tibia and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125916734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |