Accident Summary Nr: 201065778 - Employee injured by fall from ladder while servicing cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791803 | 10/21/2002 | 4841 | 0 | Cox Communications |
Abstract: On October 11, 2002, Employee #1, a Field Service Representative of Cox Communications, fell off a ladder while servicing an overhead cable line. Cox Communications is a communications service, repair and provider. Employee #1 was a non-contract employee of Cox Communications. Employee #1 was working alone on a 28-foot Werner fiberglass extension ladder, Model 7128 Electro Master, hooked to a midspan wire. The midspan was measured to be 18-feet 5-inches above the dirt ground. Employee #1's job was to replace a damaged drop line that runs to and services cable in San Diego, California. This is a residential home and Employee #1 was working on the overhead line across the street from this residential home. There was tension from the drop line attached to the span. Employee #1 removed his positioning belt lanyard and then cut the span wire. Employee #1 disconnected his belt lanyard, a Bashlin Industries Number 1511N with an 81 inch leather lanyard, from the ladder and span because he anticipated descending the ladder immediately after cutting the drop line. Employee #1 was on the ladder when the tension of the drop line released. This release of tension created a slingshot type action with Employee #1 standing on and holding onto ladder. The ladder did not come unhooked from the span, but the slingshot action caused Employee #1 to lose his grip and become propelled backwards. Employee #1 fell 18-feet 5-inches to the ground. Due to the fall, Employee #1 received a laceration on his head, a collapsed lung, fractured 3 ribs and his right hand, and lost consciousness twice. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300791803 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Telephone line installers and repairers |