Accident Summary Nr: 201065752 - Employee Injures Foot When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201065752 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013917509/09/200253110K-Mart

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 8, 2002, Employee #1, a receiving associate for K-Mart stores, was assisting a supervisor whose Daewoo propane-powered forklift truck, Model Number G2OS-3, Serial Number 99-03001, had stalled while driving over a depression in the paved parking lot. Employee #1 walked over to the stalled vehicle and positioned himself in front of it, between the two forks. The supervisor started the engine and moved the lift truck forward, inadvertently running over Employee #1's right foot and ankle and tearing off the skin. He was transported to the Emergency Room at Palomar Hospital, where he was hospitalized and the skin was reattached with an 8-inch long row of staples.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SKIN, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120139175 Hospitalized injury Other Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks