Accident Summary Nr: 201065745 - Employee injured when pinned by coverplate in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 201065745 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079190211/05/20024922486210San Diego Gas And Electric

Abstract: On October 25, 2002, Employee #1, a gas fitter, was working for a company that maintains the electrical and gas conduits in San Diego County. The employee was working in a shallow trench, preparing to install a tie-in on a 6-in. poly gas line. Within a few feet of this trench lay a thick steel cover plate, used after work hours to cover the trench and support the normal flow of vehicle traffic over the trench. A coworker drove a bobcat tractor, Ingersoll Rand, Product Identification Number 514428794, Number 8, over the top of the cover plate, and simultaneously turned the tractor. The friction of the bobcat wheel caused the cover plate to rotate and slide backwards towards and across the trench, pinning Employee #1 in the trench. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for a ruptured kidney.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, ABDOMEN, COVER, PINNED, TRENCH, TRACTOR, KIDNEY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300791902 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported