Accident Summary Nr: 201065737 - Employee injured after falling from a loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791910 | 11/06/2002 | 0781 | 0 | Summit Landscape |
Abstract: On October 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a landscape construction employee for a company that provides landscape installation services for new constructions. The employee was attempting to dump a load of weeds and debris into a dumpster using a skip-loader. The weeds and debris were tangled in a tarp. The tarp became hooked on both the bucket and the dumpster. The employee chose to climb the bucket of the loader, to a height of 7 ft, to unhook the tarp. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell, receiving a concussion and fracturing his right forearm, right hand, and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300791910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |