Accident Summary Nr: 201065729 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - OVERHEAD LINE ENERGIZED BY INDUCED CURRENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300791829 | 11/05/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker was replacing insulators on a 230-kilovolt overhead power line with the assistance an apprentice power line worker. The journeyman was on a 3.7-meter-long Epoxiglas hook ladder (Hubbell-A. B. Chance Catalog No. #H4904-12), which was suspended from the truss of the top arm of the tower supporting the power line. After completing the work, he removed the grounding cables and gave them to the apprentice. As the journeyman was descending the fiberglass ladder, he contacted the power line, which was energized by induced current. The employee sustained an electric shock and fell off the ladder, flipping upside down suspended from his harness. He remained suspended this way for more than 30 minutes. The apprentice climbed the tower and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to his injured coworker. The supervisor relieved the apprentice, who apparently moved away and also contacted energized parts. The apprentice sustained an electric shock and burns. The journeyman was pronounced dead of electrocution just after arriving at the hospital. The apprentice was hospitalized for treatment of his burns and for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300791829 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 300791829 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |