Accident Summary Nr: 201065703 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Fixed Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201065703 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079147209/17/200217110Air Condition Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 16, 2002, Employee #1, a journeyman pipe- fitter/plumber, was relocating air conditioning drain lines on the roof of a commercial building. While descending a fixed ladder from the roof, he slipped and fell approximately 18 ft through a suspended acoustical tile ceiling and into a bathroom. He landed on a wall-mounted porcelain sink, shattering the sink. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital for treatment of a deep laceration over his right scapula.

Keywords: SHOULDER, AIR CONDITIONER, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FIXED LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300791472 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices