Accident Summary Nr: 201065695 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Lifting Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792298 | 12/13/2002 | 4731 | 0 | Overnight Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 11, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was loading and unloading parcel shipments from the trailers located at the loading docks. At the time of the incident, he was at loading dock S Bay 15 preparing to unload a pallet that had a 560 pound Cam Shaft on it. He had located another empty pallet and was attempting to place the empty pallet onto the lowered forks of the fork lift truck (Nissan Model Number CPJ02A20PV). The empty pallet was approximately 3 feet by 3 feet and weighed about 20 pounds. Employee #1 was forcing the pallet onto the forks at the same time adjusting the forks of the lift. Apparently, the pallet became jammed or stuck. His hand was caught between the empty pallet and the concrete floor when the pallet snapped downward under pressure, amputating his left ring and middle fingers. No witnesses observed the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300792298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |