Accident Summary Nr: 201065646 - Employee injured when struck by car in carwash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792140 | 11/26/2002 | 5541 | 0 | Gas Plus Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on November 21, 2002, Employee #1, a 27-year-old car wash attendant employed by Gas Plus Incorporated in Escondido, California, was washing a black Honda Accord, California license Number 4CYJ133. Employee #1 saw a green Chevrolet pickup truck, California license Number 6V81593, behind the black Honda Accord, go by him. Instantaneously, Employee #1 was struck by a tan Ford Expedition, California license Number 4WGC672. Employee #1 was pinned between the cement wall of the car wash and the auto. At the time of accident, the bay area of the car wash had the Honda and Chevrolet going through for wash while a coworker drove the Ford from the vacuum area to the car wash area. While loading the Ford on the track system, the coworker stepped on the accelerator when he meant to step on the brake. The vehicle lunged forward, hit the Chevrolet, veered off and out of the track system, and hit Employee #1. He sustained a broken pelvis and severe bruises on legs and genital area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300792140 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |