Accident Summary Nr: 201065638 - Employee's wrist lacerated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300791381 | 09/03/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Betz Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 15, 2002, Employee #1 was using a worm-drive circular saw ("SkilSaw" model HD77M, 13 Amperage, unknown serial number), to cut notches in 2-by-4s for use as stakes for a concrete form. He was cutting a notch when the saw jumped and came down on his left wrist. He sustained a laceration and tendon damage, for which he was hospitalized for more that 24 hours, and underwent surgery. Subsequent physical therapy enabled Employee #1 to regain use of his injured wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300791381 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |