Accident Summary Nr: 201065620 - Employee Is Burned When Paint Mixture Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201065620 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079144909/16/200217990American Bathtub Refinisher

Abstract: On September 15, 2002, Employee #1, of American Bathtub Refinishers, was recoating a fiberglass shower enclosure at a private residence in San Diego, CA. He was using a Chiron electronic high volume, low pressure sprayer model Number SG90 to apply a mixture of 2-part epoxy paint, methyl ethyl ketone, and xylene when the liquid exploded into flames. The explosion and fire melted the pump and scorched the walls, floor, and ceiling of the bathroom. Employee #1 sustained second and third-degree burns on his back and arms before he jumped into the swimming pool. The homeowner witnessed flames shooting out the 1 ft by 5 ft bathroom window, and vegetation that was approximately 12 ft away was scorched by the fire. The flashpoint of the liquid mixture was determined to be approximately 28.4 degrees F (-2 degrees C).

Keywords: BURN, MEK, VAPOR, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, XYLENE, FIRE, BACK, EXPLOSION, PUMP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300791449 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion