Accident Summary Nr: 201065612 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Finger Caught in Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792421 | 12/23/2002 | 4215 | 0 | Ups |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on December 12, 2002, Employee #1 was conducting a counseling session with a subordinate. Employee #1 commenced to close a pocket door between his office and the adjoining office by placing his right index finger in the latch assembly hole in order to pull the door from the pocket of the wall. Employee #1 continued to pull the door closed by the use of the hole instead of using the attached closure. After Employee #1 closed the door he noticed that there was blood coming from his finger and realized he had severed the tip of his finger. Employee #1 wrapped his finger and packed the severed portion of his finger in ice and was transported to the hospital for medical treatment where they were able to reattach the portion of finger that was severed. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300792421 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |