Accident Summary Nr: 201065596 - Employee Burned When Natural Gas Ignites While Lighting Wate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300788767 | 08/22/2002 | 7997 | 0 | The Landing Fairfield Residential Llc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was at an apartment complex performing leak tests on a gas-fired swimming pool water heater. He was using a long-handled lighter to ignite the pilot light when the natural gas in the heater and the ambient gas that had settled near the floor of the heater room exploded. Employee #1 sustained first-degree burns on his face and left arm, and irritation of his respiratory tract. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300788767 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |