Accident Summary Nr: 201065588 - Employee's ankle fractured when leg struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300791431 | 09/17/2002 | 5511 | 441110 | El Centro Motors |
Abstract: On September 4, 2002, Employee #1, a parts employee, was on his work break and was standing against a side wall that was 41 in. from the back wall of the lubrication area. Employee #1 had his right knee sticking out from the wall when a coworker drove up in a customer's 1999 Ford F250 Super Duty Diesel. The coworker was intentionally accelerating hard and braking hard, engaging in horseplay by pretending he intended to hit Employee #1. The vehicle suddenly lurched forward and struck Employee #1's right knee. The truck's bumper pushed Employee #1's right knee into the back wall of the lube area, fracturing his ankle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to insert pins in his ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300791431 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |