Accident Summary Nr: 201065539 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300791605 | 09/24/2002 | 7349 | 0 | Triple S Power Cleaning |
Abstract: On September 7, 2002, an employee for an exterior pressure-washing contractor was on a Versa articulating-ladder. The employee positioned the ladder on a smooth, dry concrete surface and then leaned it against a roof that he wanted to access. He climbed the ladder without incident, but as he was descending, the feet of the ladder slipped on the concrete and the employee fell to the ground. He suffered a fractured left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300791605 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |