Accident Summary Nr: 201065521 - Employee Injured When Tripped on Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792249 | 12/09/2002 | 3421 | 0 | Buck Knives |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 23, 2002, Employee #1's employer was having a special once-a-year sales event open to the public. Employee #1 and other employees volunteered to work the sale. Employee #1 was helping in preparation for the sale by folding boxes into totes for use by the customers. The folded tote boxes were placed on a series of pallets on the floor in a hallway. Employee #1 placed a box tote on one of the pallets and as she walked back to where they were folding the boxes, she tripped on the outside corner of a pallet on the floor. Employee #1 fell on her right side, suffering severe injury to her hip and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300792249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Purchasing managers |