Accident Summary Nr: 201065513 - Employee injured after turbine enclosure rolled over foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125917021 | 10/15/2002 | 3511 | 333611 | Solar Turbines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on October 2, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic, was one of four walking spotters assisting in the move of a large drop-over enclosure being pushed from one end of the plant to another by an A and G Industrial Tow Tractor, Model Number 180, Serial Number A612784. The movement of the enclosure had been stopped by the spotters because of traffic in their path. Employee #1 moved from his position at the corner to a position in front of the enclosure. Shortly thereafter, the tug operator decided to move the enclosure forward a little bit to get out of the way of traffic backing up behind him. The tug operator did not wait for an all clear before moving forward, nor did the other spotter on his right relay the signal that they were moving the spotters in front. Employee #1 tried to move out of the way when he saw that the enclosure was moving toward him, but his left foot was caught under the forward wheels and run over before he could move. He fell to the ground and yelled to stop, and the enclosure stopped. He was able to get up and out of the way without being injured any further. Employee # 1 suffered a serious injury to his left foot requiring the surgical implant of plates to his metatarsals.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125917021 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |