Accident Summary Nr: 201065505 - Object Fell from Crane Striking Employee in The Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790789 | 07/10/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Ford Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 27, 2002, Employee #1 received a head injury, when a part from a crane broke loose and struck him in the head. The accident occurred when Employee #1 and his coworkers were attempting to lift a shipping container onto a flatbed truck. The coworkers were using a mobile crane, Model 880C, rated at 15,000 lbs. The crane was later determined to be unsafe. Employee #1 was attempting to attach a rope sling to the load. Employee #1 was not wearing a hardhat and was not trained in this operation. As the crane boom swung into position, part of the anti-two-block separated from the line, fell about 40 ft, striking Employee #1 in the head and suffered a deep laceration and skull fracture. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300790789 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |