Accident Summary Nr: 201065463 - Employee sustains broken leg after being struck by rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791977 | 11/14/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Pacific Reinforcing Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 8, 2002, Employee #1, an iron worker, was working for Pacific Reinforcing Steel Incorporated of San Diego, California, at the San Diego Ball park construction project. Employee #1 and a coworker had rigged a bundle of 16 #8 Angle Rebar, approximately 44 ft, 10 in. long, that was located on the bed of a tractor trailer truck. They were off-loading a second bundle. They were using a Mobile Crane (Marco number 6101 Rough Terrain 65 Ton, Model Number RTC-8065, Serial Number D719- 0970) with a 20 ft Choker cable. The coworker connected his end while on the trailer and Employee #1 connected his end from the ground. The coworker signaled to Employee #1 to begin his lift and make the choker tight. Employee #1 saw that the choker was tight and turned to watch where the load was to go. However, the bundle entangled with another rebar bundle which caused four rebar in the # 7 rebar bundle to fall off the truck, hitting Employee #1 from behind. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his left and right legs. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300791977 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |