Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201065455 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Concrete Chute

Accident: 201065455 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/25/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30079092007/26/20025032Palomar Transit Mix

At approximately 6:21 a.m. on July 25, 2002, Employee #1, a concrete truck driver for Palomar Transit Mix, was operating a 1987 Peterbuilt concrete truck, type 32Y, VIN #1XPALA9X1HN215448. He was apparently controlling the tag axle at the back of the truck, which operates the swing chutes through which the concrete is off-loaded from the mixer. For some reason, the hydraulic ram that controlled the tag axle failed and the tag axle fell, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital a fractured pelvis, several fractured ribs and vertebrae, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: hydraulic ram, fracture, lung, concrete truck, equipment failure, pelvis, struck by, vertebra, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300790920 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy