Accident Summary Nr: 201065448 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300790623 | 06/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Mayer Roofing |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on June 12, 2002, Employee #1 with Mayer Roofing was measuring and cutting tiles on the roof of a single family home in Carlsbad, CA. He lost his balance and fell 10.5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a severe spinal injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300790623 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |