Accident Summary Nr: 201065422 - Employee Fractures Hip in Same-level Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125916890 | 09/19/2002 | 8731 | 541710 | Geoscience Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 3:46 p.m. on September 3, 2002, Employee #1, a 81-year-old research engineer working at a lab that performed testing and consultation on thermal resistance and conductivity, was leaving the facility at the end of his work shift. The employer told him to close the back door, and he was looking at the door handle to be sure how to lock it when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his left hip and sustained minor scrapes on his elbows, as well as on the back of his head, where it struck the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated until September 10, 2002. The ground where Employee #1 fell was level, and he later stated that he did not trip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125916890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |