Accident Summary Nr: 201065422 - Employee Fractures Hip in Same-level Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201065422 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591689009/19/20028731541710Geoscience Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 3:46 p.m. on September 3, 2002, Employee #1, a 81-year-old research engineer working at a lab that performed testing and consultation on thermal resistance and conductivity, was leaving the facility at the end of his work shift. The employer told him to close the back door, and he was looking at the door handle to be sure how to lock it when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his left hip and sustained minor scrapes on his elbows, as well as on the back of his head, where it struck the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated until September 10, 2002. The ground where Employee #1 fell was level, and he later stated that he did not trip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, ABRASION, ELDERLY, FALL, ELBOW, HIP, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125916890 Hospitalized injury Fracture Operations & systems researchers and analysts