Accident Summary Nr: 201065406 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791415 | 09/11/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Padilla Roofing Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a journeyman roofer, was laying felt on the roof of a one-story residence under construction. As he completed laying the felt on the roof and was near the roof's edge, Employee #1 began to make a line for the first horizontal row of tiles on a 3.5-feet-wide by 50-feet-long section of roof. He was crouched down on the overhang, when his right foot slipped off the edge of the roof. He tried to stop himself by grabbing for a hand-hold, but fell 8.83 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured heel and a compression fracture of his L1 vertebra. He was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident because the roof was so low.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300791415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |