Accident Summary Nr: 201065372 - Employee killed in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790912 | 07/25/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Pacific Building Group |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on July 24, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance engineer with the Pacific Building Group, was moving a fluorescent light fixture that was part of a 14 ft high drop ceiling. The light was operating at the time and the circuit was energized at 277 volts. Employee #1 was working from a 12 ft fiberglass ladder when he grabbed the fixture and received an electric shock. This caused him to lose his balance and fall off the ladder onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 died of blunt force trauma from the fall, but there was evidence to suggest he fell from the ladder because of the electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300790912 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |