Accident Summary Nr: 201065349 - Employee's Leg Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201065349 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079075507/02/200215420J R Construction

Abstract: On June 26, 2002, Employee #1 was stripping 15 ft. gang forms used to construct concrete walls. The form was not properly anchored or braced while Employee #1 was on it. The wall fell over and crushed Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 leg was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: ANCHOR, AMPUTATED, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BRACE, FALL, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300790755 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure