Accident Summary Nr: 201065323 - Employee's leg amputated when struck by object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300789880 | 04/25/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Primetime Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 pm. on April 22, 2002, Employee #1, a non-contract mechanic, was preparing to perform welding on the bucket of an excavator (Komatsu Model pc-300). The excavator operator had picked up the bucket and had traveled over to the Employee #1's truck, stopping with the bucket in front of Employee #1 at a height of about 36-40 in. above the ground. Employee #1 turned to place a torch striker on his truck. As he turned his back to the suspended bucket, it fell from the unlocked attachment point and struck the back of his right calf, knocking him to the ground, and amputating his leg. He attempted to get up, but realized that he could not stand. A witness ran over and held Employee #1 to the ground while applying a tourniquet to the upper right leg, and then called for assistance. Employee #1 was transported to a local trauma center and hospitalized for re-attachment of the leg. Employee #1 returned to the hospital on May 31, 2002, and his lower right leg was amputated about 4 inches below the knee due to the unsatisfactory muscle and tissue development following the original operation. The employer was cited for failure to place equipment on the ground prior to attempting any repair.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300789880 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |