Accident Summary Nr: 201065315 - Employee Injures Hand When Crushed by Bar Sleeve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125917005 | 08/14/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Chbs Inc Curtis Hole Drilling |
Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1, a driller/laborer, was assisting a drill rig operator and supervisor in digging pilings for new construction. The coworker was operating an LMFB-60 LoDrill with an attached Kelly Bar. The Kelly Bar had hydraulically-operated metal sleeves that telescoped down, allowing the drill operator to quickly lower a drill bit or clean-out bucket as far as 80 ft into the ground. Employee #1 was opening the gate to a clean-out bucket attached to the Kelly Bar when he propped his hand on the inner sleeve of the bar for stability. The outer sleeve slipped down, crushing the hand of Employee #1. The employee sustained multiple fractures to all of his fingers of his right hand, resulting in significant loss of function and permanent scarring.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125917005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |