Accident Summary Nr: 201065307 - Employee Amputates Fingers with Hedge Trimmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300790938 | 07/29/2002 | 0782 | 561730 | Tru Green Land Care |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m., on July 9, 2002, Employee #1, a Foreman, was trimming an 8-foot hedge using a hedge trimmer (Echo HC 233 # 271, Serial Number 02002865 Hedge Clipper) began his normal shift at 7:00 a.m., accompanied by 3 other employees. Another employee had just completed trimming the bushes and had handed the hedge trimmer to Employee #1. While another employee was using a water hose, he heard the other employee tell him that Employee #1 had cut his fingers. The employee was standing on the ground and started trimming from the lower right portion of the bush and proceeded upward to the top of the bush. When Employee #1 was at the top portion of the bush, the hedge trimmer hit a branch and kicked back. Employee #1 stopped the blades of the hedge trimmer from coming into contact with his head and face by placing his right hand between his face, head and the hedge trimmer. However, four fingers on Employee #1's right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was treated at a hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300790938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |