Accident Summary Nr: 201065299 - Employee burned when tractor engine ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 201065299 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079103507/31/200217940E L Yaeger Construction

Abstract: On July 30, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a water-pull at a new residential development. Heavy equipment was being widely used to construct roads and concrete pads at the site. The water- pull was a combination 1969 Caterpillar 651 tractor, Serial Number 33G272, and a water tank truck, used to wet the soil for proper compaction during pad construction. Employee #1 was in the cab of the Caterpillar and was driving up a short slope when a fire started in the engine of the water-pull. The flames surged out from the engine and ignited Employee #1, who unbuckled his seat belt and threw himself to the ground. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 25 percent to 35 percent of his body and was flown by helicopter to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Coworkers had been operating heavy machinery in the vicinity, but none of them saw the accident directly because of the sloping ground. Subsequent investigation determined that a loose fuel connection was the apparent source of fuel for the fire.

Keywords: BURN, FUEL LINE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, ENGINE, TRACTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300791035 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators