Accident Summary Nr: 201065281 - Employee's leg injured by falling drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790094 | 04/17/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Ams |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 with Acoustical Material Services was nearby as coworkers were moving sheets of drywall from the loading dock at a high rise construction site. Several sheets slid off a stack and struck him in the lower leg. He was hospitalized for a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300790094 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |