Accident Summary Nr: 201065273 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126080621 | 04/04/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Crown Lift Trucks |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 3, 2002, Employee #1, a service technician, was servicing fork lift RR 5000 when the client requested a service for their other fork lift truck SP 3020-30, Serial Number 1A 152228. Employee #1 immediately attended to this request and saw that the forklift was parked in front of the receiving area. Employee #1 opened the forklift truck compartment and released the brake. The forklift truck was parked on an inclined plane and as soon as the brake was released it rolled down the hill. Employee #1 yelled for help to an employee of the client and requested that employee to grab a block of wood from his van. Employee #1 ran in front of the forklift truck and tried to push it back. The employee of the client found that Employee #1's van doors were locked and went inside the building to seek help from his coworker. Meanwhile, Employee #1 threw a wrench under the tire of the forklift truck. The truck did not stop and the tire just ran over this wrench. The truck rolled down the hill to the parking lot area. Employee #1 tried to stop the forklift truck from rolling down the hill and he ran in front of the forklift. Employee #1 inadvertently placed his left hand at the moving sprocket and sprocket chain drives of the forklift, causing an amputation of his tip ring finger at his left hand. Then Employee #1 saw the forklift truck was coming towards him so he got out of the way and he fell down on the ground. The forklift truck then crashed into a parked car and stopped. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the tip of his left ring finger. Employee #1 was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126080621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |