Accident Summary Nr: 201065257 - Employee injured after falling from lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790235 | 05/16/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Dc Hively Paint Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:47 p.m. on May 3, 2002, Employee #1 was working for DC Hively Paint, Inc., who was contracted to sandblast and paint a building being renovated at 2145 Belt Street in San Diego, California. Employee #1 was rolling paint on the interior of the building while on top of a scissor lift extended approximately 17 ft high. The scissor lift, a Scissors Lift SKY JACK SJM 3219 S/N 23759 with a Maximum Height of 19 ft, was positioned near a motorized roll-up door, 16 ft and 7 in. high and 10 ft wide, located at the north end of the building. This roll up door was activated by undetermined means and the door raised and struck the top guardrail of the scissor lift. The scissors lift became very unstable and Employee #1 and the lift fell to the ground. The lift did not hit Employee #1, however, he sustained a laceration to the top of his head, fractures to his right ankle fracture and lumbar vertebrae, and lacerations and abrasions to his lower leg. Employee #1 lost consciousness for approximately 15 minutes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300790235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |