Accident Summary Nr: 201065240 - Employee injured in fall from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120138862 | 03/27/2002 | 3444 | 0 | H.F. Johnston Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1, a full-time truck driver for H.F. Johnston Manufacturing Company, slipped and fell while trying to pull an empty wooden pallet across a flat bed truck using a metal hook. The flat bed truck was located in the loading area outside the manufacturing part of the plant. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left hip. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery and placement of permanent metal pins in his hip. H.F. Johnston Manufacturing Company produces custom and precision sheet metal products for various industries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120138862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |