Accident Summary Nr: 201065232 - Three employees burned by propane explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201065232 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026996404/08/200232720El Dorado Stone

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 8, 2002, Employee #1, a forklift operator, Employee #2, a supervisor, and Employee #3, a production line worker, were seriously burned during a propane explosion. The explosion was caused by a leak at the point of transfer between the portable propane tank attached to the back of the forklift and a nearby ground-level bulk storage tank containing propane. Employees #1 and #2 received second-degree and third-degree burns to the top of both hands and lower arms. Both required skin grafts and were hospitalized for 2 to 3 weeks. Employee #3 had first-degree and second-degree burns to the face and was hospitalized for three days. All three victims were full-time employees of El Dorado Stone located at 1730 Grand Avenue in San Marco, California. El Dorado Stone manufactures light-weight stone veneer used inside or outside in new or remodeled building projects. The Employee's primary language was Spanish and they spoke English very well. The primary language at the worksite was Spanish.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, CONCRETE FORM WORK, IND TRK OPERATOR, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, ARM, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120269964 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified
2 120269964 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
3 120269964 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators