Accident Summary Nr: 201065182 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHILE CLIMBING UTILITY POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791365 | 09/04/2002 | 4911 | 0 | San Diego Gas And Electric |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker was climbing a wood utility pole to repair an insulator on a 4160-volt overhead power line. He was wearing a tool belt and 40-millimeter-long pole climbing gaffs made by M. Klein and Sons. When he was about 10 to 12 meters up the pole, he fell. He was hospitalized with a fractured right femur, pelvis, and right wrist, eight cracked ribs, and a collapsed lung. The employee was not sure why he fell, perhaps because a gaff hit a knot or check and did not grip well.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300791365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |