Accident Summary Nr: 201065182 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHILE CLIMBING UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 201065182 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079136509/04/200249110San Diego Gas And Electric

Abstract: A journeyman power line worker was climbing a wood utility pole to repair an insulator on a 4160-volt overhead power line. He was wearing a tool belt and 40-millimeter-long pole climbing gaffs made by M. Klein and Sons. When he was about 10 to 12 meters up the pole, he fell. He was hospitalized with a fractured right femur, pelvis, and right wrist, eight cracked ribs, and a collapsed lung. The employee was not sure why he fell, perhaps because a gaff hit a knot or check and did not grip well.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, PELVIS, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300791365 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers