Accident Summary Nr: 201065174 - Employee's finger tip amputated by fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125917062 | 05/31/2002 | 3531 | 0 | Hawthorne Machinery Co |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1, a non-contract mechanic, was checking the electric motor on a fork lift. While feeling for motor movement with his left hand and activating the control with his right hand, his left index finger was partially amputated by the 3.5-in. fan on the motor's shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125917062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |