Accident Summary Nr: 201065141 - Employee breaks hip when stack of insulation collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201065141 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078930203/21/200273610Labor Ready Temps

Abstract: At approximately 9:06 a.m. on March 7, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving boxes of shipboard insulation in a secondary employer's warehouse to make room for a truckload of new insulation due into the warehouse the next morning. Employee #1 was on his knees pushing insulation bundles across a stack where a coworker takes the bundles and places them on a pallet. The stack next to the one being moved was about 30 ft high and it began to fall. The coworker yelled watch out and ran away. Employee #1 turned to run and his right leg was caught in a hole in the stack. He was covered by the falling insulation. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HIP, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300789302 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction