Accident Summary Nr: 201065133 - Employee Is Injured by Nailgun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300790797 | 07/11/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Cuyamaca Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:34 a.m., on July 8, 2002, Employee #1, a Carpenter, employed by Cuyamaca Construction Santee, CA, began his normal shift at 6:00 a.m. The employee was assigned pick up/clean up and installation of cabinet mounting blocks. While attempting to install a mounting block between two-wall joist, Employee#1 used a pneumatic nail gun (Hitachi NR 83A 3" Strip Nailer Air 70-120 psi, the nail length 2"x13" - 3"x31", 16 Penny Nail Wooden Block 5"x 4") to attach the block to the wall studs. The employee aimed the nail gun and squeezed the trigger. The nail came out of the nail gun into the corner of the block, cracking the corner of the block and allowing the nail to eject out of the stud and into the employee's right arm that was at a positioned near the work. The employee saw that the nail had entered his arm and proceeded to pull the nail out, and then continued to pick up his equipment and move on to the first level of the building. Employee #1 then noticed that his arm was getting sore and swollen. The employee reported the accident to his supervisor. Employee #1 suffered a ruptured artery in his right forearm. The supervisor had the employee transported to the hospital by another employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300790797 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |