Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201065117 - Stocker Breaks Leg, Foot When Slips Under Pallet Jack

Accident: 201065117 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/15/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30079072207/01/2002533199 Cent Only

At approximately 12:01 p.m. on June 15, 2002, Employee #1, a 35-year-old stocker, employed by 99 Cents Only in El Cajon, CA, was stocking shelves and moving items in the warehouse area of the store. He was moving a loaded pallet of soil, using an electric pallet jack. As he began backing, he slipped and fell, causing his foot to go underneath the pallet jack. He sustained a broken left leg (tibia and fibula) and foot. He was hospitalized. The warehouse area that Employee #1 was working in had cat litter on the floor. This cat litter caused Employee #1 to slip as he was backing. The electric pallet jack (Electric Pallet Jack Model Number MPB040ALN24C2748, Serial Number A827N07350T) was identified with a maintenance problem by employees. The handle that engaged the break in the 'up' position would not retract when the handle was released. Instead, it would stay in the 'down' position when released, not allowing the brake to engage to stop the pallet jack.

Keywords: fracture, maintenance, warehouse, slip, caught between, fall, slippery surface, walk-behind forklift, foot, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300790722 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported