Accident Summary Nr: 201065091 - Employee injured after fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201065091 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078940103/22/200207830Environmental Care/Arbor Care

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 18, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers of Arbor Care were pruning trees at an office complex. Employee #1 was descending from a tree using a rope. However, the rope was too short for this particular climb. He ran out of rope and fell approximately 15 to 20 ft. He received injuries to his hand and back, including fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROPE, TREE, FALL, VERTEBRA, HAND, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300789401 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported